RentalMath.ca

Cap rates by city / Saskatoon

Saskatoon cap rates in 2026

Apartment buildings in Saskatoon traded at cap rates of 5.25% to 6.75% in CBRE's second-quarter 2026 survey, the highest of the 13 Canadian cities CBRE surveys. Here is what sits behind that number, what CMHC says about vacancy and rents, and what a building is worth at the local yield.

Apartment cap rate

5.25% to 6.75%

CBRE, Q2 2026, Class A to B

Vacancy rate

3.3%

CMHC, October 2025

Average two-bedroom rent

$1,548

CMHC purpose-built, October 2025

Rent growth, 2025

5.2%

CMHC, two-bedroom, year over year

Run a Saskatoon building through the calculator

Preloaded with a six-unit building at Saskatoon's CMHC average two-bedroom rent, the city's vacancy rate, and generic expense assumptions ($1,800 tax and $600 insurance per unit, 8% maintenance, 5% management, $900 utilities per unit). The price is set so the building lands at the middle of the local range. Replace every number with your own.

Property & income

$

What you would actually pay, not the assessment

/mo

All units combined

%

Operating expenses (annual)

$
$
%

Of gross rent; 5–10% is typical

%

0 if self-managed

$
$

Condo fees, snow, lawn care

Your market

%

What similar properties trade at in this market

Cap rate

6.00%

$73,489 NOI on $1,225,000

On target
Gross rent (annual)$111,456
Vacancy at 3.30%−$3,678
Effective gross income$107,778
Property tax−$10,800
Insurance−$3,600
Maintenance−$8,916
Management−$5,573
Utilities−$5,400
Net operating income$73,489
Cap rate6.00%
Expense ratio31.81%
Value at a 6% cap$1,224,811
You would be paying a premium of$189

Cap rate deliberately ignores financing: it is NOI divided by price, so you can compare properties regardless of how each buyer pays. The implied value inverts it: the price at which this NOI would hit your target cap rate. Useful as a negotiating anchor.

What the same building is worth across the range

The six-unit example above produces $73,489 of net operating income a year. Value is NOI divided by cap rate, so a half-point move in the market's cap rate changes the price by more than most renovations would:

Cap rateBuilding value
5.25%low end$1,399,784
6%middle$1,224,811
6.75%high end$1,088,721

Per unit: $233,297 at the low end to $181,454 at the high end.

Why Saskatoon trades where it does

Saskatoon has the highest apartment cap rates of the 13 cities CBRE surveys, at 5.25% to 6.75%, because it is a small, resource-linked market with a local buyer pool and a history of flat prices between commodity cycles. Buyers demand more income per dollar to compensate for slower appreciation and a longer exit. Potash, agriculture and the University of Saskatchewan drive demand.

Vacancy, rents and the 2026 outlook

The market tightened through 2025: vacancy sat at 3.3% in October, two-bedroom rents rose 5.2% to $1,548, and turnover fell as tenants stayed put to avoid the 7% premium on vacated units. With no rent control, owners of older stock have been able to push rents. Cap rates have compressed slightly from their 7% highs and could compress further if that rent growth holds.

Rent rules in Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan has no rent control. A landlord can raise rent by any amount with the written notice period set by the Office of Residential Tenancies. That rule sets how fast in-place income can grow, which is why two buildings with identical rent rolls can trade at different cap rates depending on how far below market their tenants sit.

Cap rate against your mortgage rate

At a 6% cap rate, a mortgage costing more than 6% makes leverage work against you: every borrowed dollar earns less than it costs until rents grow. In Saskatoon the cap rate clears typical 2026 mortgage rates, so leverage adds to the return and buildings can cash flow with a normal down payment. Put the same building through our rental property calculator to see the cash flow with the Canadian semi-annual mortgage formula.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cap rate in Saskatoon?+

5.25% to 6.75% for apartment buildings in CBRE's Q2 2026 survey, the highest of any major city in CBRE's survey. Small multi-units and single-family rentals can exceed 6%, which is why Saskatoon attracts cash-flow investors from Ontario and BC.

Why are Saskatoon cap rates so high?+

A high cap rate is compensation for something. In Saskatoon it is a small market with few institutional buyers, an economy tied to potash and agriculture, and a long stretch of flat prices after the mid-2010s peak. The income is real; the appreciation is uncertain, and the market prices that in.

Does Saskatoon cash flow with a mortgage?+

Yes, usually. At a 6% cap rate and a 4.5% mortgage rate, leverage adds to your return instead of subtracting from it, which is the opposite of Vancouver and Toronto. Add Saskatchewan's 0.4% title transfer fee instead of land transfer tax and closing costs are among the lowest in Canada.

How Saskatoon compares

CityCap rateVacancy
Vancouver3.5% to 4.75%3.7%
Toronto3.85% to 5.15%3%
Montreal4.25% to 4.75%2.9%
Victoria4.25% to 5%3.3%
Winnipeg4.5% to 5.25%2.8%
London4% to 6%4%
Calgary4.5% to 5.5%5%
Halifax4.5% to 5.5%2.7%
Quebec City4.25% to 6%2.4%
Edmonton4.5% to 5.75%3.8%
Ottawa4.5% to 5.8%3%
Kitchener-Waterloo4.5% to 6%4.1%
Saskatoon5.25% to 6.75%3.3%

Sources: CBRE Canadian Cap Rates & Investment Insights, Q2 2026 (cap rate summary, high-rise and low-rise Class A to B); CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025 survey. Survey ranges describe stabilized, professionally managed buildings; individual sales print outside them. Measure your own deal with the cap rate calculator.